LMS Durham Symposium on Computational Number Theory
24 July - 3 August 2000


Home List of participants Program summary Full program

Full Programme

Overview

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  Saturday Sunday
24 July
Arrival
25 July 26 July 27 July
Cathedral Trip
28 July 29 July 30 July
Day Trip
31 July 1 August
Banquet
2 August 3 August
Departure
     

Monday 24 July

2.00-7.00pm Conference reception: Holgate House, Grey College
4.00-7.00pm Tea and coffee: Seminar Room 1, Holgate House, Grey College
7.00pm Dinner
Top

Tuesday 25 July

9.00am B.J. Birch 40 years on
10.00am V. Shoup Provable security
11.10am   Coffee
11.45am G. Frey Arithmetic of Galois representations and applications (T.B.C.)
1.00pm   Lunch
3.30pm   Tea
4.00pm S. Galbraith Elliptic Curve Cryptography and Weil descent I
5.00pm N.P.Smart Elliptic Curve Cryptography and Weil descent II
6.30pm   Sherry Reception
7.00pm   Dinner
Top

Wednesday 26 July

9.00am J.H. Davenport Recent developments and trends in cryptography (T.B.C.)
10.00am R. Schoof Abelian varieties over number fields with good reduction everywhere
11.10am   Coffee
11.45am H. Cohen Explicit construction of number field extensions of small degree, with applications to discriminant counting I
1.00pm   Lunch
3.30pm   Tea
4.00pm M. Stoll Reduction of binary forms -- how to find small equations for hyperelliptic curves
4.45pm C.J. Smyth Finding torsion cosets on hypersurfaces
5.30pm W.A. Stein Shafarevich-Tate groups of modular abelian varieties
7.00pm   Dinner
Top

Thursday 27 July

9.00am D.J. Bernstein Rethinking the number field sieve
10.00am H. Cohen Explicit construction of number field extensions of small degree, with applications to discriminant counting II
11.10am   Coffee
11.45am B. de Smit The interactive group theory of arithmetically equivalent fields
1.00pm   Lunch
2.00pm   Conference Group Photograph (Grey College Steps)
2.40pm   Cathedral visit
7.00pm   Dinner
Top

Friday 28 July

9.00am H. C. Williams A key exchange protocol based on real quadratic fields
10.00am M. Jacobson Non-interactive public key cryptography using non-maximal imaginary quadratic orders
11.10am   Coffee
11.45am D. Huhnlein Imaginary quadratic orders and cryptography
1.00pm   Lunch
3.30pm   Tea
4.00pm N.P.Smart Elliptic Curve Cryptography and Weil descent III
4.45pm S. Galbraith Elliptic Curve Cryptography and Weil descent IV
5.30pm P. Gaudry Schoof's algorithm in genus 2
7.00pm   Dinner
Top

Saturday 29 July

9.00am S. Gao A new method for factoring multivariate polynomials via partial differential equations
10.00am A. Lauder Fast absolute irreducibility testing for sparse polynomials
11.10am   Coffee
11.45am D. Ford Polynomial factorization over p-adic fields
1.00pm   Lunch*
7.00pm   Dinner
Top

Sunday 30 July

Day Trip to Whitby and Robin Hood's Bay
9.15amLeave Grey College
11.00amArrive at Robin Hood's Bay
Option 1 Explore Robin Hood's Bay, then continue by coach to Whitby
 12.45pmLeave Robin Hood's Bay
 1.00pmArrive Whitby; lunch
Option 2 Walk about 12km along the coast path to Whitby
 1.00pmStop for lunch
 2.15pmArrive Whitby
4.00pmRendezvous at clifftop (West Cliff) coach park
5.30pmArrive back at Grey College
7.00pm Dinner
Top

Monday 31 July

9.00am R. Scheidler Function fields and cryptography
10.00am A. Stein Explicit bounds and heuristics in function fields
11.10am   Coffee
11.45am E. Teske The parallelized Pollard Kangaroo method in real quadratic function fields
1.00pm   Lunch*
3.30pm   Tea
4.00pm B. H. Matzat Iterative differential equations and Abhyankar's Conjecture
5.00pm J. Cannon Arithmetic Geometry in Magma
7.00pm   Dinner
Top

Tuesday 1 August

9.00am C. Schnorr Practical lattice basis reduction in high dimensions
10.00am T. Fisher Estimating the rank of an elliptic curve over its field of n-division points (T.B.C.)
11.10am   Coffee
11.45am J. Klüners Constructive Galois Theory
1.00pm   Lunch*
3.30pm   Tea
4.00pm M. Watkins Real zeros of real odd Dirichlet L-functions and class numbers of imaginary quadratic fields
4.45pm M. Maurer Finding a generating unit by real-gcd computations
5.30pm J. McKee Little by little lattice reduction and integer factorization
7.00pm   Sherry Reception
7.30pm   Conference Banquet
Top

Wednesday 2 August

9.00am E.V. Flynn Fermat quartics and a challenge curve of Serre
10.00am N. Bruin Finding rational points on curves of genus 3
11.10am   Coffee
11.45am J.-M. Couveignes Coverings of algebraic curves : explicit methods and applications
1.00pm   Lunch*
3.30pm   Tea
4.00pm A. Petho S-integral points on elliptic curves
5.00pm A.J. van der Poorten An introduction to NUCOMP
7.00pm   Dinner
Top

Thursday 3 August

Departure after breakfast in Grey College

Notes


Home List of participants Program summary Full program

Page maintained by John Cremona: John.Cremona@nottingham.ac.uk